the GIG GUIDE
THURSDAY, MARCH 7
The Manfreds play the Winding Wheel, Chesterfield.
Award-winning guitarist Jim Mullen is the guest at Chesterfield Jazz Club, Club Chesterfield.
An open mic night kicks off the Spring Beer Festival at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe White Eagles Jazz Band land at the Unwin Club, Sutton-in-Ashfield.
New Generation Superstars, Rude Awakening and The Brink play Sutton’s Diamond.
Wooden Horse are at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.
Marv White hosts the regular acoustic night at Chesterfield’s Sun.
Heart and Soul Duo are at The County, Chesterfield, followed by karaoke.
FRIDAY, MARCH 8
Unbroken travel to Highgate WMC, Rotherham.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCrossroads provide the soundtrack to the Spring Beer Festival at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
Saga pin-ups The Pitz are at Brampton Manor, Chesterfield.
Korn Alive play Sutton’s Diamond.
Liza L’ Amour is at North Wingfield Working Mens Club.
The Stones bring the music of Mick ‘n’ Keef to Real Time Live, Chesterfield.
Leading blues singer Connie Lush is at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.
TwoManTing play the bar at The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.
The Kahunas play Chesterfield’s County.
Blitz hit Chesters, Whitt Moor.
Owen Gerrard brings Irish music to The Mason’s Arms, Brampton.
Steve Del Rio and The Deltas do Newbold Club.
Can You Feel It play Stongravels’ St Helens, Chesterfield
SATURDAY, MARCH 9
Scandal play Brimington Social Club.
DFacto do The Grouse, Brampton.
Bad Penny roll into The Midland, Killamarsh.
Murphy’s Marbles roll into Uppertown Social Club.
Unbroken rock the Sportman, Grassmoor.
Mahogany Newt are at The Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOwen Gerrard plays the Beer Festival at the Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
The Boythorpe Inn, Chesterfield, welcomes The Pitz.
Please Y’Self are at Tansley Village Hall.
Eight-piece tribute act Maetloaf are at The Diamond, Sutton.
Cool Wave play North Wingfield Working Mens Club.
The Legendary Stumble Brothers play The Fishpond, Matlock Bath.
Classic rockers Old Money do The County, Chesterfield.
Gonzo play the Village Bar, Clowne.
Grin Factor do Chesters, Whitt Moor.
The Trap, Sabella and Run Devil Run are at The Sun, Chesterfield.
Alan Turner plays Whitt Moor’s Vic Club.
SUNDAY, MARCH 10
Oxygen play Brimington Social Club.
Tea are served at Clowne Community Centre.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSunday is acoustic jam night at the Butcher’s Arms, Brimington.
It’s The Sunday Singalong at Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
2 Second Pause, Art of Deception, Hoodline and Autogenic compete in the Diamond’s band challenge, Sutton.
John Darren entertains North Wingfield Working Mens Club.
Treat mum to a gig on Mother’s Day - Ash Mandrake entertains at The County, Chesterfield, with free chocolates and a glass of wine for all mums.
Karl Howard is at The Vic Club, Whittington Moor.
MONDAY, MARCH 11
It’s open mic /jam night at The County, Chesterfield.
TUESDAY, MARCH 12
Rock ‘n’ roll legend Joe Brown plays Buxton Opera House.
It’s open acoustic night at The Old Poets’ Corner, Ashover.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdResident pianist Peter Thorneycroft entertains at the Market Place, Cromford.
Johnny B plays The County, Chesterfield.
It’s jam night at Real Time Live, Chezzy.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13
Charlie Landsborough and his band do The Winding Wheel, Chesterfield.
Desensitised, Red Jester and Reenies Rockets do Sutton’s Diamond.
Traitor’s Gate rock The Vic Club, Whitt Moor.