May Queen Ruth shines amid the downpours
With a Rio theme, the annual event, which enjoyed a break in the wet weather, featured a variety of bright and colourful floats and foot characters as it wound its way through the village.
After the procession, which was led by the 2014 royalty, May Queen Ruth Eastwood, junior queen Hannah Cooper and rosebud Milly Phoenix, the fun continued with stalls and a funfair.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere was also a display of classic and vintage vehicles at the Royal Hotel.
Secretary Zoe Wild said: “It went really well and we managed to stay dry for the parade.
“The crowds seemed a lot bigger than we’ve had in the past and the parade was larger too.
“The new parade route seemed popular with a lot of people following it down to the crowning ceremony afterwards.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“We had the Manchester School of Samba in the parade with their giant Phoenix which was very popular.
“Everyone seemed really happy with all the new things we tried this year.”
She added: “We’d just like to say a massive thank-you to everyone who took part, especially all the children that took part in the parade and their parents.”
The fun continued throughout the week with a pet show yesterday (Wednesday), as well as a fell race tomorrow (Friday), starting from the Scout Hut at 7pm, and a children’s disco (also Friday), at the Conservative Club from 6pm to 9pm.
Best Decorated Shop
1st Chic Boutique
2nd= Kinder Kids
2nd= Shaws
3rd Village Chippy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBest Decorated Public House – The Michael Bennett Memorial Trophy
1st The Royal
2nd The Kinder Lodge
Best Decorated House –
The Ian Wild Memorial Trophy
1st Zoe Kelly/Ali Lomas (Wood House, Swallow House Lane)
2nd= Barbara Tier (51 Kinder Road)
2nd= The Walshes (5 Fairy Bank Road)
3rd= Gill Humpherston (43 Church Road)
3rd= Sylvia Parsons (7 Meadows Road)
Best Decorated Street – The Carol Eaton Memorial Trophy
1st Kinder Road
2nd Lea Road
3rd The Birches
Best Decorated Residential Window
1st Charlotte & Alicia Peacock (35-37 Church Street)
2nd Finn & Ethan Chesworth (31 Church Street)
3rd= Julie Johnson (Wain House, Market Street)
3rd= The Roscoes (33 Church Street)
Best Decorated Lamp Post
1st The Walshes (5 Fairy Bank Road)
2nd Julie Johnson (Wain House, Market Street)
Best Walking Group
1st Busy Bunnies
2nd= Hayfield Guides
2nd= Kinder Kids/Hayfield Toddlers
3rd= Hayfield Junior FC
3rd= Hayfield Junior CC
Best Decorated Small Float
1st The Nields
Best Decorated Large Float
1st Sustainable Hayfield
Best Decorated Visiting Royalty Car
1st Macmillan Princess Leonie
2nd Marple Royalty
3rd Stockport Personality Rosebud Louisa
Best Decorated Visiting Royalty Float
1st Meningitis Trust Royalty
2nd Hasland Gala Royalty
3rd East Cheshire Hospice Royalty
Walking Junior Royalty
1st Chapel Petal Elect Connie
2nd Chapel Princess Jasmine
3rd Arthritis Petal Charley
Walking Senior Royalty
1st Arthritis Research UK Queen Hannah
2nd Arthritis Research UK Junior Queen Della
3rd Marple Junior Queen Chloe
Queen & Ret on Arena
1st Meningitis Queen Charlotte & Retinue
2nd Hasland Gala Queen Elect Bailey & Retinue
3rd Buxton Personality Queen Tamara & Retinue
Queen on Arena
1st Arthritis Research UK Queen Hannah
Junior Queen on Arena
1st Meningitis Trust Junior Queen Sophie
2nd Phil’s Freedom Junior Queen Hollie
3rd Arthritis Research UK Junior Queen Della
Princess on Arena
1st Macmillan Cancer Care Princess Leonie
2nd Chapel Princess Jasmine
3rd Hasland Gala Princess Elect Ellie
Rosebud on Arena
1st East Cheshire Hospice Rosebud Harleigh-Jay
2nd Stockport Personality Rosebud Louisa
Petal on Arena
1st East Cheshire Hospice Petal Violet
2nd Arthritis Research UK Petal Charley
3rd Chapel Petal Elect Connie