DERBYSHIRE: Labour celebrates as party takes back council control
The Labour councillors secured an incredible 43 seats leaving the Conservatives with 18 after they previously held a controlling 31 seats.
Newly appointed Derbyshire County Council leader Anne Western was delighted with the result which came through today, Friday, May 3, at County Hall, Matlock, and has promised the Labour-led council will not let down the people of Derbyshire.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCllr Western, who retained Barlborough and Clowne, said: “We feel very honoured that the people of Derbyshire have put their faith in us and we want to get started tackling some of the problems in the council.
“We want to look at the council budget and look at the way some of the council services have been changed such as social services like home help and residential care for the elderly, as well as services for adults with learning difficulties and those for families and children.
“We’ve a lot to do and we look forward to getting started.”
She added: “I’m really pleased and it’s a great result right across Derbyshire and it’s great that people have put their interest and trust in Labour and we won’t let them down.”
During the Derbyshire County Council elections Labour party members took 43 seats, Conservatives were left with 18 seats, Liberal Democrats with three and UKIP were left with none.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe former Conservative-led council included 31 Tory seats, 22 Labour, 1 UKIP, eight Lib Dems and two Independent seats.
Derbyshire county Labour Party Secretary Joe Murphy said: “I’m very pleased the council’s back in Labour control and we’re looking forward to implementing our manifesto.
“People in Derbyshire have clearly had enough of the Tories and we’re looking forward to helping the people of Derbyshire.”
Labour county cllr Irene Ratcliffe, who took the Wirksworth seat, said she was thrilled to see so many younger people voting and engaging in politics and that Labour councillors have been working very hard and had been getting positive feedback from residents.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChesterfield Borough Council leader John Burrows said: “This is a massive victory that gives Chesterfield a chance to work with Labour colleagues to improve Chesterfield which will benefit from a Labour-controlled council with improvements to transport, business and enterprise as examples.”
Conservative Andrew Lewer and Simon Spencer, the former leader and deputy leader of Derbyshire County Council, retained their seats despite a massive swing towards Labour.
Cllr Lewer, who has been Conservative leader of the council for the last four years, retained his seat in the Ashbourne ward.
The Dovedale seat was kept by Conservative Cllr Simon Spencer, who up until the election was deputy leader of the county council.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdConservative Party members and county councillors did not attend County Hall, at Matlock, as the results came in throughout Thursday afternoon, May 3.
The election was contested as the country struggles to recover from a recession and the Conservative-Liberal Democrat Coalition Government has introduced hard-hitting spending cuts and changes to benefits. The cuts have affected local authority budgets and influenced plans to introduce changes to services including elderly care, transport and youth services.
2013 Local Derbyshire County Election winners:
Spire - Sharon Blank - Lab
Brimington - Walter Burrows - Lab
Boythorpe and Brampton South - Ron Mihaly - Lab
Wingerworth and Shirland - Barry Lewis - Con
Dronfield East - Janet Hill - Lab and Co-op
Derwent Valley - Michael Longden - Con
Loundsley Green and Newbold - Stuart Brittain - Lab
St Mary’s - Jean Innes - Lab and Co-op
Birdholme - Dave Allen - Lab
Staveley - John Graham Williams - Lab
Shirebrook and Pleasley - Marian Stockdale - Lab
Sandiacre - Wayne Major - Con
Breadsall and W. Hallam - Carol Ann Hart - Con
Ilkeston South - John Arnold Frudd - Lab
Ilkeston West - Michelle Booth - Lab
Bakewell - Judith Twigg - Con
Alfreton and Somercotes - Steve Clarke - Lab
Alfreton and Somercotes - Paul Smith - Lab
Alport and Derwent - Martin Tomlinson - Con
Belper - John Owen - Lab
Duffield and Belper South - Stuart Bradford - Con
Greater Heanor - Paul Jones - Lab
Heanor Central - Celia Cox - Lab
Horsley - Kevin Buttery - Con
Ripley East and Codnor - Steve Freeborn - Lab
Ripley West and Heage - David Williams - Lab
Matlock - Andy Botham - Lab
Sawley - David Walton - Con
Breaston - Robert Parkinson - Con
Ilkeston East - Glennice Birkin - Lab
Long Eaton - Robert Leon Hesker - Lab and Co-op
Petersham - Clare Neil -Lab and Co-op
Tibshelf - Clive Moseby - Lab
South Normanton and Pinxton - Jim Coyle - Lab
Sutton - Julie Hall - Lab
Swadlincote South - Trevor Southend - Lab
Swadlincote North - Sean Branbrick - Lab
Swadlincote Central - Paul Dunn - Lab
Melbourne - Linda May Chilton - Con
Linton - Kath Lauro - Lab
Hilton - Julie Patten - Con
Etwall and Repton - Martyn Ford - Con
Aston - Robert Davison - Lab
Eckington and Killamarsh - Diane Charles -Lab
Eckington and Killamarsh - Brian Ridgway - Lab
Ashbourne - Andrew Lewer - Con
Clay Cross South - Kevin Gillott - Lab
Bolosver North - Duncan McGregor - Lab
Barlborough and Clowne - Anne Western - Lab
Clay Cross North - Brian Wright - Lab
Dovedale - Simon Spencer - Con
Dronfield West and Walton - Stuart Ellis - Con
Bolsover South - Joan Dixon - Lab and Co-op
Wirksworth - Irene Ratcliffe - Lab
Glossop and Charlesworth - Damien Thomas Greenhaigh - Lab
Glossop and Charlesworth - Ellie Wilcox - Lab
Walton and West - Keith Morgan - Lib Dem Focus
Staveley North and Whittington - Dave Collins - Lab
New Mills - Beth Atkins - Lib Dem
Whaley Bridge - David William Lomax - Lib Dem Focus
Buxton West - Tony Arthur Kemp - Con
Chapel and Hope Valley - Jocelyn Street - Con
Buxton North and East - Caitlin Bisknell - Lab
Etherow - Dave Wilcox - Lab
The Derbyshire County Council election votes:
BNP 659 votes (0.3per cent)
Conservative 60,444 (28.7per cent)
Green Party 2,333 (1.1per cent)
Independent 3,410 (1.6per cent)
Labour 80,478 (38.2per cent)
Labour and Co-operative 7,886 (3.7per cent)
Liberal Democrat 8,894 (4.2per cent)
Liberal Democrat Focus Team 6,485 (3.1per cent)
Trade Unionists and Socialits Against Cuts 495 (0.2per cent)
UKIP 39,364 (18.7per cent)
Total electorate: 606,479. Total turnout: 34.8per cent. Total votes: 210,552. Total spoilt: 595.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLabour gains from Conservative included Buxton North and East, Ripley West and Heage, Greater Heanor, Swadlincote North, Aston, Dronfield East, Swadlincote Central, Linton, Wirksworth, Ripley East and Codnor, Alfreton and Somercotes, Belper, Petersham, Glossop and Charlesworth.
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats included Loundsley Green and Newbold, St Mary’s, Matlock, Boythorpe and Brampton South, Staveley North and Whittington.
Results of North East Derbyshire’s 26 candidates standing for eight seats across seven divisions with Eckington & Killamarsh Division having two seats are broken down as follows.
Overall turn out for North East Derbyshire was 30 per cent.
The results and official Declarations of Result of Poll are below:
Clay Cross North
ROWLEY, Linda (Conservative) - 630
WRIGHT, Brian (Labour) - 1,737 ELECTED
(Turn out: 27per cent)
Clay Cross South
ARMITAGE, William (Conservative) - 541
GILLOTT, Kevin (Labour) - 1,909 ELECTED
HOWELLS, Morgan (Independent) - 391
(Turn out: 29per cent)
Dronfield East
FOSTER, Angelique (Conservative) - 1,087
GILL, Clive (Independent) - 136
HARRISON, Roderick Bernard Arundle (UKIP) - 521
HILL, Janet (Labour & Co-operative) - 1,238 ELECTED
TEMPLE, Simon Philip (Lib Dem) - 206
(Turn out: 32per cent)
Dronfield West and Walton
CLARKE, Andrew Lewis (UKIP) - 1,139
ELLIS, Stuart (Conservative) - 1,312 ELECTED
GORDON, Michael (Labour) - 820
TEMPLE, Wendy Mary (Lib Dem) - 401
(Turn out: 35per cent)
Eckington and Killamarsh (two seats)
BLACKBURN, Lewis James (Conservative) - 843
CHARLES, Diane (Labour) - 2,507 ELECTED
HALL, Roger Anthony (Conservative) - 813
RIDGWAY, Brian (Labour) - 2,436 ELECTED
WATSON, Charles David Rae (UKIP) - 1,262
WATSON, David Stanely Rae (UKIP)- 1,065
(Turn out: 24per cent)
Wingerworth and Shirland
BARNES, Barry Herbert (Labour) - 1, 462
LEWIS, Barry (Conservative) - 1, 532 ELECTED
RANDALL, Alan (UKIP) - 774
(Turn out: 35per cent)
Sutton
CUPIT, Charlotte (Conservative) - 312
HILL, Julie Ann (Labour) - 1,726 ELECTED
POTTER, Glen John (UKIP) - 801
(Turn out: 29per cent)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe political make-up of Chesterfield Borough Council remains the same after the results of two by-elections were also announced today, Friday, May 3.
Helen Bagley and Linda Clarke held the St Helen’s and St Leonard’s wards for Labour.
The seats were up for election after the resignations of councillors Angela Reynolds and Nick Stringer respectively.
The results mean that the overall make-up of the council stays at 34 Labour councillors, 12 Liberal Democrats and two independents.
The full results were:
St Helen’s Ward
Helen Claire Bagley (Labour Party) – 602 votes
Mick Bagshaw (Independent) – 46 votes
Shelley Dale (Conservative Party) – 35 votes
Keith Lomas (UK Independence Party) – 246 votes
Daniel Wayne Marshall (Liberal Democrat Party) – 135 votes
Elected: Helen Claire Bagley (Labour Party)
St Leonard’s Ward
Maggie Cannon (Liberal Democract Party) – 164 votes
Linda Clarke (Labour Party) – 904 votes
Adrian Mather (Independent) – 294 votes
Simon John Temperton (Conservative Party) – 120 votes
Stuart David Yeowart (UK Independence Party) – 301 votes
Elected: Linda Clarke (Labour Party).
In the Chesterfield divisions of the Derbyshire County Council elections the Liberal Democrats held the Walton and West division, with the other eight seats being won by Labour.