Today at the Buxton Festival & Fringe - Sunday July 13
DAILY EVENTS
During opening hours (closed Mondays) DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery (7) (VA)
During opening hours (closed Mondays) TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey (7) (VA)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDaily 10:30am to 5:30pm WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists (86) (VA)
Daily (except July 25-27) 10:30am to 5:30pm SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery (86) (VA)
Daily (except July 9-11) 9:30am to 5:00pm SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists (33f) (VA)
SUNDAY JULY 13
10:00am to 6:00pm - GRINLOW ART AND STORYTELLING TRAIL 2014: Local Artists, Makers and Creators (94) (VA)
10:30am to 11:30am - ALEX DANCHEV (74) (L)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad10:30am to 12:30pm - TINY! WILDNESS: stone & water (33) (FF)
10:45am to noon - FESTIVAL MASS (40) (OE)
11:00am to 4:00pm - ACRYLIC PAINTINGS - AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL WORK: Paula Hobdey (95) (VA)
Noon to 1:00pm - FESTIVAL WALK – BUXTON’S GEORGIAN HERITAGE (33 Bandstand) (OE)
Noon to 1:00pm - FROM YOUR EVER LOVING SON, JACK (74) (M)
1:00pm to 2:10pm - FASHIONABLY LATE: Ginny Davis Productions (10) (Th)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad1:00pm to 3:00pm - F PHILIP HOLLAND - POETRY WRITING WORKSHOP (44) (L)
2:00pm to 2:30pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (31) (SW)
2:00pm to 3:00pm - KWASI KWARTENG (44) (L) change to printed programme
2:00pm to 3:00pm - THE WOMAN ON THE BRIDGE: Wireless Theatre (32d) (Th)
2:00pm to 3:15pm - SIDEWAYS BAND: Sidewaysband (10) (M)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad2:00pm to 4:00pm - TINY! WILDNESS: stone & water (33) (FF)
2:00pm to 4:30pm - FRINGE SUNDAY: Buxton Festival Fringe (33 Bandstand) (ST)
2:30pm to 3:30pm - THE ANGINA MONOLOGUE: Doug Devaney (10) (Th)
2:30pm to 3:00pm - PRE-OPERA TALK (74) (O)
3:00pm to 3:30pm - FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe (31) (SW)
3:30pm to 5:30pm - ORFEO ED EURIDICE (8) (O)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad* 3:30pm to 6:00pm - LES MISERABLES SCHOOLS’ EDITION: Mad Hatters Music (96) (Th)
3:45pm to 5:00pm - ROOTS & FOLK WITH RAINTOWN SEERS: The Raintown Seers (10) (M)
4:00pm to 5:15pm - OUI CHEF!: Act-IV Theatre Company (31b) (Th)
4:00pm to 5:30pm - THE WAR TO END ALL WARS: Darren John Poyzer (10) (M)
5:30pm to 6:15pm - INVISIBLE WOMAN: Maxine Jones (10) (C)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad5:30pm to 6:30pm - THE CHAIRS: JM Youth Productions (55a) (Th)
6:00pm to 7:00pm - MORGAN & WEST: PARLOUR TRICKS: Corrie Mcguire for Objective Talent Presents (74a) (C)
6:00pm to 7:00pm - OLIVER MEECH: WHEN MAGIC & SCIENCE COLLIDE 2.0: Oliver Meech (10) (C)
6:00pm to 7:00pm - THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League (8) (ST)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7:00pm to 8:00pm - THE CHAIRS: JM Youth Productions (55a) (Th)
7:00pm to 8:00pm - FEMINISM FOR CHAPS: Andrew Watts (10) (C)
7:00pm to 9:00pm - FAIRFIELD MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter’s Church, Fairfield (42a) (M)
7:15pm to 9:15pm - AN EVENING WITH JEFFREY ARCHER (8) (L)
* 7:30pm to 8:30pm - HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre (55c) (Th)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad7:30pm to 9:00pm - SHORT FILM COMPETITION - OPEN SHORTS 2014: Buxton Film (74a) (F)
7:45pm to 8:30pm - MARK TWAIN’S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd (10) (SW)
8:00pm to 9:00pm - FLUTE & PIANO RECITAL: Rachel Johnson and Jemima Palfreyman (55b) (M)
8:30pm to 9:30pm - NATHAN CASSIDY: DATE OF DEATH (PREVIEW): The Rat Pack Productions Ltd / Nathan Cassidy (10) (C)
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad9:00pm to 10:00pm - TREASURE ISLAND: Uproot Theatre Company (10) (Th)
9:00pm to 10:30pm - INNOVATION CHAMBER ENSEMBLE (40) (M)
9:30pm to 11:00pm - THE ELEPHANT MAN: Hasland Theatre Company (74a) (Th)
10:00pm to 11:00pm - STORIES ABOUT LOVE, DEATH AND A RABBIT: Samantha Mann (10) (C)
Events listed in bold are official Festival events, booking line through the Opera House: 0845 127 2190 or www.buxtonfestival.co.uk. Events listed in bold italics are in both the Festival and the Fringe.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFringe events marked * denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office 0845 127 2190 or online at www.buxtonoperahouse.org.uk.
CATEGORIES:
Th (Theatre); M (Music); C (Comedy); Da (Dance); V (Visual Arts); F (Film); FF (For Families); SW (Spoken Word); OE (Other Events/Special Festival events); O (Opera); L (Literature)
S/O denotes Sold Out. NB Based on available information at time of going to press; other shows may also have sold out.
VENUE KEY
02 Buxton Community School
04 University of Derby Buxton (Dome)
06 Buxton Methodist Church
07 Buxton Museum and Art Gallery
08 Buxton Opera House/ Forecourt
10 Underground Venues
11 Scrivener’s Bookshop
21 Old Clubhouse
22 Hydro Restaurant and Bar
23 Buxton Tap House
31 Old Hall Hotel
32 The Palace Hotel
33 Pavilion Gardens
34 Poole’s Cavern
35 The Railway
40 St John’s Church
41 St Mary’s Church
42 St Peter’s Church
44 Lee Wood Hotel
45 Trinity Church
53 Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL
55 United Reformed Church
62 Spring Bank Arts Centre, New Mills, SK22 4BH
70 Buckingham Hotel
74 Arts Centre
86 Green Man Gallery
94 Grinlow Woods - at Poole’s Cavern
95 9 Wye Head, Buxton SK17 9AG
96 St Thomas More School
99 The Market Place
Visitors are advised to check on the website: www.buxtonfringe.org.uk or with the Fringe Information Desk 01298 73461 where possible. For the Festival see www.buxtonfestival.co.uk or the Festival Office 01298 70395.